Indoor Bowls - a game for all


inter-island tours 2019 - south island tour of the north island

 

Friday 2 August to Sunday 11 August

Date   Opponent Venue
Friday 2nd PM Northland Whangarei
Saturday 3rd AM North Harbour / Roskill & Districts Combined  
  PM Auckland Royal Oak Bowls
Sunday 4th PM Waikato / King Country Combined Hamilton
Monday 5th PM Taranaki / North Taranaki Combined New Plymouth
Tuesday 6th PM Tauranga Tauranga
Wednesday 7th PM Thames Valley Whangamata
Thursday 8th PM Counties Pukekohe
Friday 9th   Rest Day  
Saturday 10th   North v South Test Match Pukekohe

 

The Teams - North and South Island Teams / District Teams to play the North Island
Friday v Northland
Saturday v North Harbour / R&D
Saturday v Auckland

Sunday v Waikato
Monday v Taranaki / North Taranaki Combined
Tuesday v Tauranga
Wednesday v Thames Valley
Thursday v Counties
Saturday - North Island vs South Island Test Match, Henry Eddy Trophy
Wrap-up/Summary



BACK TO TOP


NORTH AND SOUTH ISLAND TEAMS

(Skips names first)

North Island - Women:
Women:
Singles: Jessie Moffat, North Wellington
Pairs: Sharon Peters, North Harbour, Annelies Baker, Waikato
Triples: Shelley Jacombs, Hutt Valley, Sarah Warrington, Manawatu, Lorraine Phipps, Tauranga
Fours: Jude Martin, Bush Ruahine, Jenny Stockford, Auckland, Sue Bourne, Taranaki, Amber McNally, Waikato
Reserves: Rochelle Hastie, Taranaki, Candace Andrew, Waikato

Men:
Singles
: Steve Fisher, Auckland
Pairs: Grant Harvey, Manawatu, Jason Parker, Counties
Triples: Grant Rayner, North Wellington, Alex Reed, Auckland, Richard Caddy, Waikato
Fours: David Archer, Waikato, Mark Ridley, North Taranaki, Shaun Blackbourn, Waikato, Tim Veale, Manawatu
Reserves: Robin Porter, Bay of Plenty; Kyle Waldron, North Wellington

Captain: Grant Rayner, North Wellington
Manager: Barry Chapman, Waikato


South Island - Women:
Singles: Keri Te Tamaki, Otago
Pairs: Ann Graham, Canterbury; Joanne Hill, Canterbury
Triples: Carolyn Cooper, South Canterbury; Caroline Braithwaite, Southland; Vanessa Tyson, Canterbury
Fours: Kylie Gould, Canterbury; Christine Shand, South Canterbury; Tracey van Tuel, Otago; Colleen Fenton, South Otago
Reserves: Bev Diamond, Canterbury; Jenelle Lockyer, South Canterbury

South Island - Men:
Singles: Mike King, Canterbury
Pairs: Hayden Warnes, Nelson; Brandon Williams, Otago
Triples: Robert Wilson, South Otago; James Sullivan, Canterbury; Giovanni Persico, Nelson;
Fours: David Webb, Otago; Derek Cooper, South Canterbury; Nicholas Sinclair, Otago; Mathew Bassett, Ashburton
Reserves: David Philpott, Canterbury; Daniel Sinclair, Otago

Captain: Hayden Warnes, Nelson
Manager: Nigel Warnes, Golden Bay-Motueka




BACK TO TOP


FRIDAY v Northland

Result: SOUTH ISLAND 28, Northland 20

The South Island Indoor Bowls Team have opened their tour of the North Island with a 28-20 win against Northland at the Badminton Hall, Whangarei on Friday night.

In the first round of games South Island made a great start winning all but the women's pairs and triples to lead 12-4.

In the second round the South's women's pair of Ann Graham and Joanne Hill fought back to win the second game 13-10. Amazingly they only scored on three ends, a five on the first end, a three on the sixth end and another five on the eighth end while Kia Ward and Janet Sole scored on the remaining six ends. However Ward came back in the third game to win the match overall two games to one.

In the final round Northland came back strongly to win five games to the South's three to close the gap to 20-28.

For the South the women's singles player Keri Te Tamaki was outstanding while the men's pair of Hayden Warnes and Brandon Williams were also unbeaten.

The top scorers for Northland were the women's triple of Lyn Brittain, Marion Banks and Allyson Hayward who beat Carolyn Cooper, Caroline Braithwaite and Vanessa Tyson 9-4, 6-5, 8-7.

South Island names first:

Round 1: South Island 12, Northland 4
Round 2: South Island 10, Northland 6
Round 3: South Island 6, Northland 10

Women:

Singles:: Keri Te Tamaki, Otago bt Eileen Rawson 17-7, 19-5, 15-4 (3-0)
Pairs: Ann Graham, Canterbury (s), Joanne Hill, Canterbury lost Kia Ward (s). Janet Sole 2-11, 13-10, 5-14 (1-2)
Triples: Carolyn Cooper, South Canterbury (s), Caroline Braithwaite, Southland, Vanessa Tyson, Canterbury lost Lyn Brittain (s), Marion Banks, Allyson Hayward 4-9, 5-6, 7-8 (0-3)
Fours: Kylie Gould, Canterbury (s), Christine Shand, South Canterbury, Tracey van Tuel, Otago, Colleen Fenton, South Otago bt Doreen Christiansen (s), Ruth Roberts, Inez Bunting 13-6, 4-5, 9-3 (2-1)

 

Men:

Singles: Mike King, Canterbury lost Ton Kaan 14-3, 7-12, 9-13 (1-2)
Pairs: Hayden Warnes, Golden Bay-Motueka (s), Brandon Williams, Otago bt Dave Ross (s), Mike Riceman 12-11, 10-4, 15-4 (3-0)
Triples: Robert Wilson, South Otago (s), James Sullivan, Canterbury, Mathew Bassett, Ashburton bt Eddie McCarthy (s), Peter Sole, Steven Yuretich 9-7, 13-5, 8-9 (2-1)
Fours: David Webb, Otago (s), Derek Cooper, South Canterbury, Nicholas Sinclair, Otago, Daniel Sinclair, Otago bt Don Simpson (s), Chris Watson, Marcel Ruedi, George Walker 5-4, 13-1, 8-10 (2-1)




BACK TO TOP


SATURDAY AM v North Harbour / Roskill & Districts Combined
Result: South Island 23, North Harbour / Roskill & Districts 25

The South Island Indoor Bowls Team have lost the second game of their tour of the North Island against a combined North Harbour/Roskill and Districts team at Kristin School, Albany 23-25 in a nail biting encounter.

In the first round of games the combined North Harbour and Roskill and Districts team came out with all guns firing to win the women's singles, triples and fours, the men's triples and to draw the men's fours to take an early 9-7 lead.

In the second round the combined team kept on the pressure to again win four and a half games to lead 18-14

In the final round the South made a determined effort to close the gap and were looking as if they would secure a draw overall 24-24 as the third round games were coming to a close. In this round the South's men's four were leading 6-2 going into the final end but a disastrous last end saw the combined team score four shots to draw the game and snatch the win overall.

On the positive side the South outscored the combined team 9-7 in this round.

The combined team won both singles with Sharon Peters, North Harbour defeating Keri Te Tamaki 12-6, 11-11, 12-10 in the women's singles and Lou Baskiville, Roskill and Districts beating Mike King 8-11, 13-8, 11-10.

The combined team's women's triple of Susan Heineke, Tracey Brayshaw and Jill McQuoid, Roskill and Districts proved too strong for the South's Carolyn Cooper, Caroline Braithwaite and Vanessa Tyson winning their match 9-5, 6-5, 5-11 as well as the women's four of Gaylene West, Ruth Jensen, Ellie Hoffmann and Allison Mackie, North Harbour who beat the South's Kylie Gould, Christine Shand, Tracey van Tuel and Colleen Fenton 9-2, 7-3, 5-9.

For the South the women's pair of Ann Graham and Joanne Hill were unbeaten and the men's pair of Hayden Warnes and Brandon Williams won two of three games to win their respective matches.

South Island names first:

Round 1: South Island 7, North Harbour/Roskill and Districts 9
Round 2: South Island 7, North Harbour/Roskill and Districts 9
Round 3: South Island 9, North Harbour/Roskill and Districts 7

Women:

Singles: Keri Te Tamaki, Otago lost Sharon Peters, North Harbour 6-12, 11-11, 10-12 (0.5 - 2.5)
Pairs: Ann Graham, Canterbury (s), Joanne Hill, Canterbury bt Marilyn Baskiville (s), Daphne Paki, Roskill and Districts 11-3, 11-8, 8-5 (3-0)
Triples: Carolyn Cooper, South Canterbury (s), Caroline Braithwaite, Southland, Vanessa Tyson, Canterbury lost Susan Heineke (s), Tracey Brayshaw, Jill McQuoid, Roskill and Districts 5-9. 5-6, 11-5 (1-2)
Fours: Kylie Gould, Canterbury (s), Christine Shand, South Canterbury, Tracey van Tuel, Otago, Colleen Fenton, South Otago lost Gayleen West (s), Ruth Jensen, Ellie Hoffmann, Allison Mackie, North Harbour 2-9, 3-7, 9-5 (1-2)

 

Men:

Singles: Mike King, Canterbury lost Lou Baskiville, Roskill and Districts 11-8, 8-13, 10-11 (1-2)
Pairs: Hayden Warnes, Golden Bay-Motueka (s), Brandon Williams, Otago bt Bill Chambers (s), Gary Farquhar, North Harbour 12-5, 8-7, 8-9 (2-1)
Triples: Robert Wilson, South Otago (s), James Sullivan, Canterbury, Giovanni Persico, Nelson bt Doug Campbell (s), Owen Griffiths, Rod West, North Harbour 9-10, 13-7, 7-4 (2-1)
Fours: David Webb, Otago (s), Derek Cooper, South Canterbury, Nicholas Sinclair, Otago, Mathew Bassett, Ashburton lost Stuart Niven (s), Anthony McQuoid, Mark Sowerby, Ross Brayshaw, Roskill and Districts 5-5, 1-8, 6-6 (1-2)

 


SATURDAY PM v Auckland
Result
: SOUTH ISLAND 28, Auckland 20

The South Island Indoor Bowls Team have continued their tour of the North Island with a win against Auckland at the Royal Oak Bowling Club 28-20.

In the first round of games the Southerners made the best start to lead 10-6 and then followed this up in the second round with a 9-7 score line to lead overall 19-13.

The women's singles, pairs and triples matches were won by the South and the men's pairs by Auckland after the first two rounds.

In the final round the South secured the win with another 9-7 record to run out the winners 28-20.

For the South the women's singles player Keri Te Tamaki bounced back from her loss against Sharon Peters, North Harbour in the afternoon to defeat Georgia Fisher 11-10, 12-5, 16-2.

Ann Graham and Joanne Hill beat Auckland's Carol Wright and Myrtle Wilson 9-5, 10-8, 4-12 and Carolyn Cooper, Caroline Braithwaite and Vanessa Tyson found form to win their first match on tour against Auckland's Jenny Stockford, Moyra Hood and Nicole Singer 8-3, 8-, 7-7.

Auckland's Steve Fisher and Colin Williams defeated the South Island captain Hayden Warnes and Brandon Williams 11-7, 9-4, 9-11, This was the Southern combination's first loss while Alex Reed. Auckland had a tight tussle with Mike King in the men's singles. He won the first game 14-7, drew the second 12-12 and then King came back to win the third 9-8 to draw the match.

South Island names first:

Round 1: South Island 10, Auckland 6
Round 2: South Island 9, Auckland 7
Round 3: South Island 9, Auckland 7

Women:

Singles:: Keri Te Tamaki, Otago bt Georgia Fisher 11-10, 12-5, 16-2 (3-0)
Pairs: Ann Graham, Canterbury (s), Joanne Hill, Canterbury bt Carol Wright (s), Myrtle Wilson 9-5, 10-8, 4-12 (2-1)
Triples: Carolyn Cooper, South Canterbury (s), Caroline Braithwaite, Southland, Vanessa Tyson, Canterbury bt Jenny Stockford (s), Moyra Hood, Nicole Singer 8-3, 8-4, 4-12 (2-1)
Fours: Kylie Gould, Canterbury (s), Christine Shand, South Canterbury, Tracey van Tuel, Otago, Colleen Fenton, South Otago bt Merise Taiaroa (s), Carol White, Mesha White, Trish Fahey 4-7, 8-7, 11-6 (2-1)

 

Men:

Singles: Mike King, Canterbury drew Alex Reed 7-14, 12-12, 9-8 (1.5 - 1.5)
Pairs: Hayden Warnes, Golden Bay-Motueka (s), Brandon Williams, Otago lost Steve Fisher (s), Colin Williams 7-11, 4-9, 11-9 (1-2)
Triples: Robert Wilson, South Otago (s), James Sullivan, Canterbury, Mathew Bassett (AS) lost Paul Wright (s), Rodney Mills, Bruce Magee 9-6, 4-6, 6-11 (1-2)
Fours: David Webb, Otago (s), Derek Cooper, South Canterbury, Nicholas Sinclair, Otago, Daniel Sinclair (OT) lost Simon Poppleton (s), Gary Taiaroa, Neil Gash, Niall Vincer 7-5, 2-5, 6-8 (1-2)

 



BACK TO TOP


SUNDAY PM v Waikato / King Country
Result: South Island 22, WAIKATO / KING COUNTRY COMBINED 26

The South Island Indoor Bowls team have continued their tour of the North Island with a loss against Waikato and King Country combined 22-26 at the Waikato Centre Hall, Duncan Road, Hamilton on Sunday night.

Earlier in the day the Waikato Centre was hosting The Membery-Pearce Junior Trophy (6 Centres) that was being played at Waikato Centre hall so arrangements were made for the SI team to visit this event much to the great excitement for all juniors present. The event was won by Poverty Bay for the fourth year in a row.

In the tour match the first round of games were shared four games each. However in the second round the combined team pulled out the stops to win six games to two to take the lead 20-12.

In the final round the South Island dug deep and fought back to close the gap winning five of the eight games.

The combined team's win was spearheaded by the women's fours of Maureen Pruden, Lesley Monk, Joy Archer and Candace Andrew, Waikato who beat Kylie Gould, Christine Shand, Tracey van Tuel and Colleen Fenton 6-2, 10-8, 7-2.

For the South the men's triples of Robert Wilson, James Sullivan and Mat Bassett were unbeaten scoring three wins against David Archer, Shaun Blackbourn and Paul Walker 11-6, 12-8, 9-7.

South Island names first:

Round 1: South Island 8, Waikato/King Country 8
Round 2: South Island 4, Waikato/King Country 12
Round 3: South Island 10, Waikato/King Country 6

Women:

Singles: Keri Te Tamaki, Otago bt Annelies Baker, Waikato 11-9, 11-6, 4-18
Pairs: Ann Graham, Canterbury (s), Joanne Hill, Canterbury lost Teri Anderson (s), Amber McNally, Waikato 4-15, 2-13, 15-1
Triples: Carolyn Cooper, South Canterbury (s), Caroline Braithwaite, Southland, Vanessa Tyson, Canterbury lost Lyn Martin, Liz Morrow, Marlene Walker, King Country 14-3, 4-12, 4-10
Fours: Kylie Gould, Canterbury (s), Christine Shand, South Canterbury, Tracey van Tuel, Otago, Colleen Fenton, South Otago lost Maureen Pruden (s), Lesley Monk, Joy Archer, Candace Andrew, Waikato 2-6, 8-10, 2-7

 

Men:

Singles: Mike King, Canterbury lost Wayne Baker, Waikato 11-13, 9-16, 9-8
Pairs: Hayden Warnes, Golden Bay-Motueka (s), Brandon Williams, Otago lost Richard Caddy (s), Matthew Farquhar, Waikato 4-12, 10-13, 12-3
Triples: Robert Wilson, South Otago (s), James Sullivan, Canterbury, Mathew Bassett, Ashburton bt David Archer (s), Shaun Blackbourn, Waikato, Paul Walker, King Country 11-6, 12-8, 9-7
Fours: David Webb, Otago (s), Derek Cooper, South Canterbury, Nicholas Sinclair, Otago, Daniel Sinclair, Otago bt Ian Hancock (s), John Whitehead, Jim Parsons, Kevin Marshall, King Country 13-2, 6-8, 9-5

 



MONDAY v Taranaki / North Taranaki Combined
Result: SOUTH ISLAND 32, Taranaki / North Taranaki Combined 16

The South Island Indoor Bowls Team have continued their tour of the North Island with a convincing win against a strong North Taranaki and Taranaki combined team at the Central Hall, Belt Road, New Plymouth 32-16.

In the first round of games the South Island got away to a good start winning the women's singles, pairs and fours and the men's pairs and triples, the combined team winning the women's triples and the men's singles and fours. The South improved on this in the second round winning six games to the combined teams two and then pulled further away in the final round winning five games to two.

The unbeaten South combinations were the women's singles player Keri Te Tamaki, the men's pairs Hayden Warnes and Brandon Williams and the men's triple of Robert Wilson, James Sullivan and Mathew Bassett.

The best performance for the combined team was the men's singles player John Zittersteijn who recorded three wins.

South Island names first:

Round 1: South Island 10, North Taranaki/Taranaki combined 6
Round 2: South Island 12, North Taranaki/Taranaki combined 4
Round 3: South Island 10, North Taranaki/Taranaki combined 6

Women:

Singles: Keri Te Tamaki, Otago bt Sue Bourne, Taranaki 16-3, 10-8, 9-8 (3-0)
Pairs: Ann Graham, Canterbury (s), Joanne Hill, Canterbury bt Bronnie Read (s), Colleen Riddock (North Taranaki) 11-9, 9-3, 3-5 (2-1)
Triples: Carolyn Cooper, South Canterbury (s), Caroline Braithwaite, Southland, Vanessa Tyson, Canterbury lost Rose Ratahi, Andrea Berry, Taranaki, Ashleigh Shotter, North Taranaki 4-6, 9-12, 9-5 (1-2)
Fours: Kylie Gould, Canterbury (s), Christine Shand, South Canterbury, Tracey van Tuel, Otago, Colleen Fenton, South Otago bt Michelle Watt (s), Nicole Bennett, North Taranaki, Kim Mahupuku, Win Finlay, North Taranaki 10-3, 6-5, 4-6 (2-1)

 

Men:

Singles: Mike King, Canterbury lost John Zittersteijn, North Taranaki 6-11, 9-18, 6-12 (0-3)
Pairs: Hayden Warnes, Golden Bay-Motueka (s), Brandon Williams, Otago bt Alister Wilson (s), Ivan Phipps, North Taranaki 9-5, 8-7, 12-4 (3-0)
Triples: Robert Wilson, South Otago (s), James Sullivan, Canterbury, Mathew Bassett, Ashburton bt Mark Ridley (s), Trevor Bourne, Karl Hughes, Taranaki 16-4, 7-5, 13-11 (3-0)
Fours: David Webb, Otago (s), Derek Cooper, South Canterbury, Nicholas Sinclair, Otago, Daniel Sinclair, Otago bt Grant l'Ami (s) North Taranaki, Don Semple, Gordon Hamley, Rodney Morris, Taranaki 5-7, 12-4, 6-5 (2-1)

 



BACK TO TOP


TUESDAY v Tauranga
Result: SOUTH ISLAND 25, Tauranga 23

The South Island Indoor Bowls Team have continued their tour of the North Island with an exciting but narrow win against Tauranga at the Mount Sports Stadium, Mount Maunganui 25-23.

The first round of games were shared with the South dominating the men's disciplines and Tauranga the women's events with the singles shared the South winning the women's and Tauranga the men's singles for the score to be 8-8.

In the second round the games were shared again four each, with Keri Te Tamaki winning the women's singles and the men's four of David Webb, Derek Cooper, Nicholas Sinclair and Daniel Sinclair winning their two disciplines after two games for the South.

For Tauranga Fiona Keegan and Alison Cowan had won both games in the women's pairs, and Debbie Reed, Val Hagan and Leanne Webby two games in the women's triples.

All the other disciplines had won one game each for the score to be 16-16 overall.

In the final round the South's Te Tamaki played a brilliant draw bowl on the last end of the women's singles to hold four shots with the score 10-9 in her favour on the card. Lorraine Phipps tried to get the shot for the draw but ran past Te Tamaki winning 14-9.

The South then won the women's fours and the men's pairs and triples while the men's fours were drawn to 5-5 to clinch the victory 25-23.

South Island names first:

Round 1: South Island 8, Tauranga 8
Round 2: South Island 8, Tauranga 8
Round 3: South Island 9, Tauranga 7

Women:

Singles: Keri Te Tamaki, Otago bt Lorraine Phipps 10-7, 14-6, 14-9 (3-0)
Pairs: Ann Graham, Canterbury (s), Joanne Hill, Canterbury lost Fiona Keegan (s), Alison Cowan 8-9, 5-9, 5-8 (0-3)
Triples: Carolyn Cooper, South Canterbury (s), Caroline Braithwaite, Southland, Vanessa Tyson, Canterbury lost Debbie Reed (s), Val Hagan, Leanne Webby 5-6, 7-10, 5-8 (0-3)
Fours: Kylie Gould, Canterbury (s), Christine Shand, South Canterbury, Tracey van Tuel, Otago, Colleen Fenton, South Otago bt Jean Ramaekers (s), Lynne Hamilton, Tracey Bethell, Katie Tuck 5-8, 10-2, 10-3 (2-1)

 

Men:

Singles: Mike King, Canterbury lost Geoff Coughey 10-11, 15-3, 5-12 (1-2)
Pairs: Hayden Warnes, Golden Bay-Motueka (s), Brandon Williams, Otago bt Paul Smith (s), Anthony Ouellet 10-7, 5-13, 15-1 (2-1)
Triples: Robert Wilson, South Otago (s), James Sullivan, Canterbury, Mathew Bassett, Ashburton bt Mike Phipps (s), Josh Saywell, Brian Pointon 8-6, 5-15, 8-3 (2-1)
Fours: David Webb, Otago (s), Derek Cooper, South Canterbury, Nicholas Sinclair, Otago, Daniel Sinclair. Otago bt Roger Bartosh (s), Don Harris, Gordon Hamilton, Carl Jamieson 7-4, 5-3, 5-5 (2.5-0.5)

 



BACK TO TOP


WEDNESDAY v Thames Valley

Result: SOUTH ISLAND 32, Thames Valley 16

The South Island Indoor Bowls Team have continued their tour of the North Island with an excellent win over Thames Valley 32-16 at Whangamata on Wednesday night.

In the match against Thames Valley the South got away to a good start in the first round of games to record five wins to Thames Valley's three to lead 10-6.

However in the second round Thames Valley came back to reverse the first round results winning five games to the South's three to level the scores 16-16.

In the final round the South pulled out all of the stops to storm home by scoring a clean sweep of wins to win 32-16.

For the South the women's singles player Keri Te Tamaki continued her good form beating Sue Sheary 13-7, 10-8, 11-7 and a reshuffled South's women's triple with Caroline Braithwaite skipping, Carolyn Cooper in the middle and Vanessa Tyson leading beating Diane Thompson, Sandra Curd and Ann Purcell, Thames Valley 9-6, 9-6, 8-7.

Thames Valley's Diane Paulsen and Ann Costar won the women's pairs against Ann Graham and Joanne Hill 9-6, 9-6, 7-8 while Craig Whiteside and Basil Johnstone won the men's pairs against Hayden Warnes and Brandon Williams 13-4, 10-9, 9-11.

Every South Island discipline contributed to the win and the pleasing aspect was that even though the men's and women's pairs lost their matches overall they contributed to win by winning their last games.

South Island names first:

Round 1: South Island 10, Thames Valley 6
Round 2: South Island 6, Thames Valley 10
Round 3: South Island 16, Thames Valley 0

Women:

Singles: Keri Te Tamaki, Otago bt Sue Sheary 13-7, 10-8, 11-7 (3-0)
Pairs: Ann Graham, Canterbury (s), Joanne Hill, Canterbury lost Diane Paulsen (s), Ann Costar 6-9, 6-9, 8-7 (1-2)
Triples: Caroline Braithwaite, Southland (s), Carolyn Cooper, South Canterbury Vanessa Tyson, Canterbury bt Diane Thompson (s), Sandra Curd, Ann Purcell 9-4, 10-8, 14-4 (2-1)
Fours: Kylie Gould, Canterbury (s), Christine Shand, South Canterbury, Tracey van Tuel, Otago, Colleen Fenton, South Otago bt Paulette Glading (s), Ethel Dench, Marilyn Steel, Hazel Johnstone 12-0, 4-6, 16-3 (2-1)

 

Men:

Singles: Mike King, Canterbury bt Wayne Heron 13-7, 10-11, 16-11 (2-1)
Pairs: Hayden Warnes, Golden Bay-Motueka (s), Brandon Williams, Otago lost Craig Whiteside (s), Basil Johnstone 4-13, 9-10, 11-9 (1-2)
Triples: Robert Wilson, South Otago (s), James Sullivan, Canterbury, Mathew Bassett, Ashburton bt Kevin Boothby (s), Maurice Eccles, Ben Pound 8-7, 4-9, 12-4 (2-1)
Fours: David Webb, Otago (s), Derek Cooper, South Canterbury, Nicholas Sinclair, Otago, Daniel Sinclair, Otago bt Theunis Miedema (s), Trevor Eccles, Mark Jerkovich, Alex Steel 5-6, 9-8, 4-3 (2-1)

 



BACK TO TOP

THURSDAY v Counties
Result: SOUTH ISLAND 28, Counties 20

South Island names first:

Round 1: South Island 10, Counties 6
Round 2: South Island 12, Counties 4
Round 3: South Island 6, Counties 10

Women:

Singles: Keri Te Tamaki, Otago lost Kath Arvidson 6-13, 11-9, 8-13 (1-2)
Pairs: Ann Graham, Canterbury (s), Joanne Hill, Canterbury bt Angela Leslie (s), Delwyn Ellis 9-6, 7-6, 6-7 (2-1)
Triples: Carolyn Cooper, South Canterbury (s); Caroline Braithwaite, Southland; Vanessa Tyson, Canterbury lost Joyce Wilson, Karen Watson, Carolyn Alleyne 9-6, 6-10, 7-9 (1-2)
Fours: Kylie Gould, Canterbury (s), Tracey van Tuel, Otago, Jane Wintringham, South Otago, Colleen Fenton, South Otago drew May Masters (s), Yvonne Newton, Judith Bergervoet, Lynette Hansen 6-6, 12-5, 1-10 (1.5 - 1.5)

 

Men:

Singles: Mike King, Canterbury lost Jason Parker 13-8, 7-14, 10-11 (1-2)
Pairs: Hayden Warnes, Golden Bay-Motueka (s), Brandon Williams, Otago bt Philip Spring (s), Ian Malcolm 7-7, 10-7, 9-8 (2.5 - 0.5)
Triples: Robert Wilson, South Otago (s), James Sullivan, Canterbury, Mathew Bassett, Ashburton bt Roger Andrew (s), Jakeb White, Jordan Newton 6-12, 16-3,11-4 (2-1)
Fours: David Webb, Otago (s), Derek Cooper, South Canterbury, Nicholas Sinclair, Otago, Daniel Sinclair, Otago bt Matthew Ellis (s), Brian Macdonald, Carl Te Wharau, Jim Ruiterman 5-3, 10-2, 6-4 (3-0)

 



BACK TO TOP

SATURDAY v SOUTH ISLAND - Kevin Eddy Memorial Trophy (North Island names first)

Round 1: North Island 5, South Island 11
Round 2: North Island 6, South Island 10
Round 3: North Island 14, South Island 2

Women: (Medals in bold)

Round 1: North Island 3, South Island 5
Round 2: North Island 4, South Island 4
Round 3: North Island 8, South Island 0

Singles: Jessie Moffat, North Wellington beat Keri Te Tamaki, Otago 11-17, 19-18, 17-15 (2-1)
Pairs: Sharon Peters, North Harbour, Annelies Baker, Waikato lost Ann Graham, Canterbury; Joanne Hill, Canterbury 19-19, 20-24, 30-10 on a countback of ends (1.5 - 1.5)
Triples: Shelley Jacombs, Hutt Valley, Sarah Warrington, Manawatu, Lorraine Phipps, Tauranga beat Caroline Braithwaite, Southland; Carolyn Cooper, South Canterbury; Vanessa Tyson, Canterbury 26-17, 24-20, 23-22 (3-0)
Fours: Jude Martin, Bush Ruahine, Jenny Stockford, Auckland, Sue Bourne, Taranaki, Amber McNally, Waikato lost Kylie Gould, Canterbury; Christine Shand, South Canterbury; Tracey van Tuel, Otago; Colleen Fenton, South Otago 11-16, 14-23, 23-13 (1-2)

 

Men: (Medals in bold)

Round 1: North Island 2, South Island 6
Round 2: North Island 2, South Island 6
Round 3: North Island 6, South Island 2

Singles: Steve Fisher, Auckland beat Mike King, Canterbury 14-24, 21-12, 19-11 (2-1)
Pairs: Grant Harvey, Manawatu, Jason Parker, Counties lost Hayden Warnes, Nelson; Brandon Williams, Otago 14-20, 16-18, 24-16 (1-2)
Triples: Grant Rayner, North Wellington, Alex Reed, Auckland, Richard Caddy, Waikato beat Robert Wilson, South Otago; James Sullivan, Canterbury; Giovanni Persico, Nelson 26-6, 13-23, 22-21 (2-1)
Fours: David Archer, Waikato, Mark Ridley, North Taranaki, Shaun Blackbourn, Waikato, Tim Veale, Manawatu lost David Webb, Otago; Derek Cooper, South Canterbury; Nicholas Sinclair, Otago; Mathew Bassett, Ashburton 13-20, 13-17, 12-13 (0-3)

 

Result: NORTH ISLAND 25, South Island 23




BACK TO TOP


Wrap-up/Summary

The North Island Indoor Bowls Team have come from behind to win the 39th Inter-Island test match for the Kevin Eddy Memorial Trophy against the South Island 25-23 at the Pukekohe Cosmopolitan Club on Saturday.

The event began in 1980 and from 1987 to 2006 the teams played for the Henry and Eddy Trophy which the South won eight times and the North 12 times. Since 2007 the North has now won the Kevin Eddy Memorial Trophy 13 times in a row.

The South made a great start winning five games to the North's two with one game drawn to lead 11-5. In the second session the South kept on the pressure to win five games to the North's three to lead 21-11. Last year the South was in a similar situation leading 20-12 after two sessions but the North came back to draw level and to win on a count back of ends. This year the North won seven of the eight games in the final session to win the trophy outright.

The North's win was spearheaded by the women's triple of Shelley Jacombs, Sarah Warrington and Lorraine Phipps who recorded three wins against Caroline Braithwaite, Carolyn Cooper and Vanessa Tyson 26-17, 24-20 and 23-22. The last game was a real nail biter with the South in the position of winning the crucial two points the South needed when they led 12-5 after eight ends but the North fought back to tale the lead 14-13 after 13 ends. The South came back to take the lead 22-17 after 18 ends and the South supporters on the sideline were getting excited but the North dug deep and scored a thee, two and a one on the last three ends to win 23-22,

Another cliffhanger was the third women's singles game when Keri Te Tamaki for the South and Jess Moffat for the North had won one game each in the earlier rounds. Te Tamaki seemed to have the win within her reach and -11 after 18 ends. Moffat scored a two and a three to go into the final end 16-15 up. On this end Te Tamaki held two shots for the draw when Moffat played a superb last bowl up the side of the mat to hold the win. Te Tamaki tried to draw the shot but ran past with the North stealing the win.

The South's men's four of David Webb, Derek Sinclair and Daniel Sinclair were the South's only unbeaten side beating David Archer, Mark Ridley, Shaun Blackbourn and Tim Veale 20-13, 17-9 and 13-12 to give the South a chance.

By this stage the North had won the final games in women's singles, pairs, triples and fours and the men's singles and pairs. With just the men's triples in the balance the mat was surrounded by players as the outcome of the test match came down to this last game to finish. Both teams had won one game each and in this decider the South got away to a handy lead after six ends to be 11-2 up. But the North scored a single, four, two, and three to take the lead 12-11 after ten ends, The South scored two shots on the eleventh end to lead 12-11 but a two to the South saw them 13-12 up. The North then scored three singles to lead 15-13. The tension rose as both teams exchanged the lead to be 18-18 after eighteen ends. The South scored one shot on the 19th end to lead 19-18 but a two to the North on the penultimate end saw the South under pressure. Two great lead bowls by Richard Caddy put the South under pressure and in trying to retrieve the situation James Sullivan killed the jack for the South to be 22-19 ahead. On the extra end because of the kill Alex Reed deliberately killed the jack to win the match 22-21 and in so doing the Kevin Eddy Memorial Trophy.

The North won the Inter-Island medals in the men's and women's singles and men's and women's triples. The South won the women's fours, men's and women's pairs and men's fours.